AwesomeCustomFieldsLogo

Principles

Data protection is a matter of trust, and maintaining the trust of our website visitors and customers is important to us, Seibert Media GmbH, Luisenstraße 37-39,65185 Wiesbaden (hereinafter:“Seibert Media“,“we“,“us“). We respect your privacy, therefore it is important to use to respect and protect the collection, processing and use of your personal data (hereinafter referred to as „data processing activities“). With this in mind, it goes without saying that all personal data processing activities are only carried out in strict compliance with the statutory data protection regulations. In order to make you feel secure when visiting our websites and using our extranet, we would like to detail in this data privacy declaration how and why we perform these data processing activities. This data privacy declaration applies to the use of the Seibert Media websites and to the Seibert Media applications which can be accessed via our own or external websites and in app stores. In general, you can use our website without providing personal data. We only receive concrete personal data when website visitors and customers provide us with data of their own volition, for example when making an enquiry via telephone, using an online contact form, logging into our extranet, or purchasing licenses via Seibert Media. The collection, processing and use of your data is only done for purely internal purposes, e.g. to process and deliver orders, offer services and to perform services, and further improve our offerings, as well as to carry out market research and advertising activities. Data will not be transmitted for purposes other than those mentioned above, in particular, for example, your data shall not be disclosed in return for payment. Here is some more practical report about how we do privacy and GDPR in our company in a blog post: DSGVO and GDPR – How we seek and obtain customer consent.

1. Scope

This data privacy notice applies to the Seibert Media and draw.io websites and to personal data collected via these websites. For websites published by other providers, to which we have linked, in particular hyperlinks to social networks and YouTube content, the data privacy notices for those platforms and services apply.

2. Responsibility

The responsibility for the processing of personal data on these internet pages within the meaning of the general data protection regulation (GDPR) lies with:

 

Seibert Media GmbH
Luisenstraße 37-39
65185 Wiesbaden Represented by: Joachim Seibert and Martin Seibert
Email: datenschutz@seibert.group

3. Data protection officer

You can contact our data protection officer by e-mail at datenschutz@seibert.group, by mail at the above address with the addressee „The Data Protection Officer“ or by telephone at +49 611 20570-110.Represented by: Joachim Seibert and Martin Seibert

Email: datenschutz@seibert.group

4. Personal Data

Personal data is anything that can be used to identify you, e.g. name, address, email.

5. Why we collect and process your data

5.1. Use of data to establish and process contracts

 

5.1.1. Seibert Media only accepts orders when provided with the full name of the ordering company’s contact person, a valid email address to establish and maintain our contractual relationship, and the company’s data and /(invoice) address. We require personal data:

  • when you contact us
  • to process your order
  • to conclude and fulfil an agreed-upon contract
  • when you use our online communication tools („Microblogging for Confluence“ in the Seibert Media extranet, and the chat tool)
  • when you subscribe or unsubscribe to our newsletter

 

5.1.2. Personal data is stored by Seibert Media in particular for the purpose of establishing and processing contracts. For this purpose, it may be necessary to pass on your personal data to third parties, such as a partner licensor of Seibert Media, who acts on behalf of Seibert Media. These third parties are not authorized to use any data shared with them for purposes other than those as stated in this declaration. Data processing activities are especially necessary in order to grant you access to the Seibert Media „extranet“.

6. Use of data for marketing purposes

6.2.1. Seibert Media uses information provided by people and companies in accordance with data protection regulations for the maintenance of customer relationships, e.g. by providing information about our similar products (product recommendations) by email, regardless of whether you have subscribed to our newsletter. All legal requirements are strictly observed. You can object to the use of your data at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the base rates.

6.2.2. The most effective way to prevent us from analyzing how you use our services is to use a cookie blocker. For example, the Ghostery browser extension provides a simple and effective way to deactivate cookies completely or selectively. If you send a request by email to gdpr@seibert.group, we will delete all information about you from our CRM system. If you are using multiple email addresses, please specify all email addresses to be deleted. You can also instruct us to delete all data except stored email addresses. In this way, we can delete all personal information, but store a note with your profile containing only your email address, indicating that no emails should be sent to these email addresses in the future.

6.2.3. Anonymous tracking can help to improve our own software as well. For draw.io for Atlassian Confluence and Jira, we have decided that we will not transmit any data from the draw.io apps to reach an incredibly high level of data security and privacy. Learn more about the no tracking stance of draw.io here. For Linchpin Intranet, however, we do use the power of anonymous tracking with an opt-out mechanism. Learn more about anonymous tracking in Linchpin here.

7. Your rights

As a visitor to our website, you have various rights under the GDPR, in particular, the following articles: 15-18, 20, 21, 77.

7.1. Right of access You can request access to your personal data that is stored and processed by us. In your request, you should specify your concern to make it easier for us to compile the data.

7.2. Right to correct If the information we have stored about you is not or no longer correct, you can request it be corrected. If your data is incomplete, you can request it be completed.

7.3. Right of deletion You can request the deletion of your personal data under the conditions of §17 GDPR. Your claim for deletion depends, among other things, on whether the data concerning you is covered by a right of retention or is still needed for us to fulfill our statutory obligations.

7.4. Right to restrict processing Within the framework of §18 GDPR, you have the right to demand a restriction on the processing of your data.

7.5. Right to object You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. This applies, in particular, if we process your data because of a legitimate interest. However, we cannot always comply with this, e.g. if we are obliged to process and store your data in accordance with tax laws for auditing purposes. In this case, however, the data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the end of the statutory retention period.

7.6. Right to revoke If you have consented to let us process your data, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. This does not affect the legality of any processing carried out based on your initial consent until it was revoked.

7.7. Right to transfer data You have the right to receive the data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. If you provided your data with your explicit consent or with a contract, you have the right that we transfer the data to a responsible person specified by you.

7.8. Right to complain If you believe that we have not complied with data protection regulations when processing your data, you can lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, which will examine your complaint.

A list of the addresses of the German data protection supervisory authorities can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html

To assert all rights, first register your complaint at: datenschutz@seibert.group

We are sure that together we can efficiently implement your rights.

8. Newsletter

8.1. As a service, we offer to send you a newsletter where we keep you up to date with new developments within our company.

8.2. All newsletter registrations made via our websites use a double opt-in procedure in which the recipient validates and confirms their request to receive the newsletter and the correctness of their email address by using an activation link in a confirmation email.

8.3. You can let us know at any time (even during an ongoing business relationship) that you no longer wish to receive newsletters, offers or informative emails. Each of our newsletters also contains an unsubscribe link.

9. Cookies

9.1. When you visit our website, small text files, called cookies, are stored on your computer which enable Seibert Media to make your visit to our website as pleasant and efficient as possible. Session cookies are used, which are automatically deleted when leaving the website, as well as permanent cookies. Seibert Media uses its own cookies as well as those of third parties (hereinafter referred to as „third-party cookies“). When third-party cookies are used, data processing is carried out by the third-party provider (see section 6 below) and these cookies are often stored for longer periods of time.

9.2. The information collected by these cookies does not allow us to draw conclusions about you. If our website is visited again using the device, the information in these cookies is accessed. The information is used to increase the usability and user experience on our websites.

9.3. Where the integration of cookies is not based on your consent, as per §6.1.1.a. of the GDPR, or to implement or conclude a contract as per §6.1.1.b. of the GDPR, the cookies are integrated based on our legitimate interests in providing modern and efficient applications that enhance the user’s experience as per §6.1.1.f. of the GDPR.

9.4. You may refuse the use of cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Already stored cookies can also be deleted from your browser’s settings. Please refer to your browser’s help for details. If you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of our website, or only to a limited extent. We recommend using a blocker such as the Ghostery browser extension to block cookies and personalized tracking.

10. Log files

10.1. Whenever you access a Seibert Media web page, data about your internet browser is transmitted and stored in server log files. The following data is collected: date and time of your visit, the name of the web page accessed, your IP address, the referrer URL (the URL of the previously visited page), the amount of data transferred, as well as your browser’s name and version information.

10.2. After you have left the website, your IP address is deleted or anonymized. The anonymization of IP addresses is done in such a way that individual actions and data cannot easily identify a person using personal or professional circumstances, or only with a disproportionately high expenditure of time, money and labor.

10.3 Log files are stored in their anonymous form, which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your personal data, and therefore the applicability of the GDPR is excluded.

11. Integration of third-party services and content

To improve your experience of our website and to better understand how you use our website, third-party content such as maps from Google Maps, videos from YouTube, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are embedded into Seibert Media websites. The providers of this content must have access to your IP, because without this, the third-party providers would not be able to technically send the content to your device. We make every effort to use only service providers which use IP addresses solely to deliver content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party provider also stores IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. If we become aware of any additional use of the IP addresses, we will endeavor to inform you. Where the integration of these third-party services is not based on your consent, as per §6.1.1.a. of the GDPR, or to implement or conclude a contract as per §6.1.1.b. of the GDPR, these third-party services are integrated based on our legitimate interests in providing modern and efficient applications that enhance the user’s experience as per §6.1.1.f. of the GDPR.

11.1. Google This website uses Google Analytics, Google Adwords and Google Remarketing. These are services provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter referred to as „Google“). Cookies are stored on the computers of website visitors and enable us to analyze the use of our websites by website visitors. Information collected by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Seibert Media can subsequently place ads in the Google Content advertising network based on your previous use of our website (detailed information from Google: http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=6104). Some of our web pages contain code called a „remarketing tag“. This determines which ads should be displayed to a visitor depending on their most recent visit to our website. The information collected in this way can only identify a specific browser. Google cannot identify a specific person using this information on its own (more information about the remarketing tool: http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en-419&answer=173945). By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as described above.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from acquiring and processing the data collected by the cookie and tracking your use of our websites (including your IP address) at any time in the future by downloading and installing the browser extensions from the following web page: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

With regard to remarketing cookies, you can disable Google cookies. Learn how to block Google advertisements:
http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, we have entered into a contract with Google for commissioned data processing as per the EU standard contractual clauses, which also ensure that Google is committed to complying with European data protection laws.

11.2. YouTube videos We use YouTube to integrate videos with our websites. YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC with headquarters at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc. located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

On some of our web pages we use YouTube plugins. When you access our web pages containing such a plugin, you are connected to the YouTube servers and the plugin is displayed. This transfers information about which web page you have visited to the YouTube server. If you are logged in to YouTube, YouTube will assign this information to your personal user account. When using the plugin, such as playing a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this data being stored by logging out of your YouTube user account and all other user accounts with YouTube LLC and Google Inc. and delete the corresponding cookies before loading the web page.

For more information about data processing and privacy protection by YouTube (Google) please visit: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

11.3. Social media In addition to this website, we also maintain presences on various social media platforms. These social media platforms are operated exclusively by third parties, some of whom have their registered offices outside the EU, where an adequate level of data protection may not exist in accordance with §§ 4b, 4c BDSG (German data protection act). If you visit any of these presences or the social media platforms in general, personal data may be transferred to the social media platform provider. It is possible that in addition to the storage of the data you enter on this social media platform, other information may also be collected, processed or used by the provider of the social network. We have no influence on the type and scope of data collected and transmitted to the social media platform. If you are logged in to the social media platform, they can associate your visit to your account. In addition, the social media provider may also collect, process and use important data about your computer system you are using – e.g. your IP address, the type of processor and browser version used and any installed browser extensions.

If you are logged in with your personal social media platform account when you visit the platform, the platform can assign the visit to your account. If you do not wish your visit to be logged to your account, log out of your account before visiting our social media presence on that platform.

The purpose and scope of the data collection by the respective social media platform as well as the further processing and use of your data as well as your rights in this regard, please refer to the respective provisions of the respective platform: FacebookTwitterLinkedinInstagram

11.4. Google Maps This site embeds Google Maps from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use Google Maps your IP address is required. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in our legitimate interest to make our internet pages appealing and useful, and to make our office easy to find. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) sentence f DSGVO.

For more information about the handling of user data in Google Maps, please refer to Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

11.5. Typeform We use the Typeform survey platform which is provided by Typeform S.L., Carrer Bac de Roda, 163, 08018 Barcelona, 1-2, Spain (hereinafter referred to as „Typeform“). These surveys are designed to gather customer opinions about products and services, information about how our products and services are used, and to help us maintain, change and improve our services for our users. This constitutes a legitimate interest for data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. Participation in these surveys via Typeform is completely voluntary and takes place (exclusively) with your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR for the collection of your personal data.

Typeform records your access data (IP address) and input data. Typeform’s data protection regulations can be found here: https://www.typeform.com/help/gdpr-compliance/ We have signed a Data Processing Agreement with Typeform which ensures that Typeform acts in accordance with our instructions.

We and Typeform collect the data that you enter in the form as well as technical data that we need to deliver and maintain these services. Collected data is stored on our and Typeform’s servers until the purpose for the processing is fulfilled or consent for the processing of this data has been revoked.

11.6. Highrise – Customer Relationship Management (CRM) We store and manage data that you have voluntarily given us as well as company-related data (name and email address) for the purpose of contract formation and processing using the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application „Highrise“, from the US developer Highrise HQ LLC, 30 North Racine Ave. 200, IL 60607 USA. Highrise is used to document all activities in the customer relationship, so that the team members of Seibert Media involved in an order can see the status of contract negotiations or the status of an ongoing project at any time. Highrise may only use this data to optimize its services if it receives a request from us, but they are not allowed to contact our customers or pass the data on to third parties. Highrise is obliged to comply with EU data protection laws. We have a written agreement on data protection with Highrise.

For more information about Highrise’s privacy policy, please visit:  https://highrisehq.com/privacy/

11.7. Disqus – comments We use DISQUS to provide you with the ability to comment, it is a tool from the US developer DISQUS Inc., 301 Howard St., Floor 3, CA 94105 USA. DISQUS allows you to log in via a DISQUS account or via existing user accounts on Google, Facebook or Twitter. If you register with your social media provider user accounts (see 6.3. above) with the DISQUS function on our website, the social media providers will also collect and process information about your use of the DISQUS application. Seibert Media has no influence on the type and scope of data collected and transmitted to the social media providers. Please refer to the more detailed data protection regulations of the social media providers listed in section 6.3 above.

DISQUS is an internationally used application which allows you to comment on any website that uses DISQUS after you have logged in.

DISQUS transmits the user’s email address and their IP address to Seibert Media when a comment is left. We will only use this information to contact you in connection with a comment left by you via DISQUS if we have questions about your comment or to give you an answer.

According to DISQUS, it can only use your data to optimize its own services. For more information about DISQUS’s privacy policy, please refer to: https://help.disqus.com/customer/portal/articles/466259-privacy-policy

11.8. HubSpot We use the integrated tracking software Hubspot for various online marketing and CRM activities. These include email marketing, social media publications and reports, contact management with user segmentation and customer relationship management, as well as landing pages, contact forms, and chat functions. Hubspot is a company from the USA with a location in Germany (HubSpot Germany GmbH, Am Postbahnhof 17, 10243 Berlin, Tel.: +49 30 56796549). HubSpot uses cookies that allow us to analyze the use of our websites. Information that is collected through these cookies includes: IP address, timestamp, geographic location, browser type, length of visit, and pages viewed. Detailed information about Hubspot’s cookies can be found here: Cookies set in a visitor’s browser by HubSpot.

Information collected using Hubspot is stored on servers of Hubspot’s service providers in the USA. There is no EU adequacy decision for the USA. The security of the transmission and storage is therefore guaranteed by so-called standard contractual clauses, which ensure that the level of security in the processing of personal data complies with GDPR. In addition, the data is encrypted.

Please see the following links for more details regarding cookies, privacy, and the legal agreements between the EU and Hubspot: – Hubspot Privacy PolicyHubspot Privacy Shield FrameworkHubspot: Security, Privacy, and ControlThe GDPR & Hubspot

12. Secure transmission of data

12.1. Personal data is transmitted securely using encryption. This includes your activities on our website. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encoding system.

12.2. Our homepage and other systems are additionally protected by technical and organizational measures against the loss, destruction, access, alteration or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

13. Storage period and automatic deletion

The data collected via enquiries (e.g. via a contact form or email) will be stored for a period of 3 months, unless we have a right or obligation to store your data under other laws. All periods begin at the end of the month in which your request is processed. In all other instances, the personal data storage duration is determined based on legal storage rights and obligations (e.g. from commercial or tax law). After this period has expired, the data will be deleted at the end of the month, unless they are necessary for the initiation, execution and termination of a contract and/or we have no legitimate interest in the processing.

14. Links to third-party websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites that are not under the control of Seibert Media. We do not monitor the content of these websites and have no influence on the content or handling of personal data on these websites.

15. Contact person for privacy issues

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information or to correct, block or delete data – where permitted by law – please contact us:

Seibert Media GmbH Luisenstraße 37-39
65185 Wiesbaden Representatives: Joachim Seibert and Martin Seibert Contact: datenschutz@seibert.group

16. Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy without notice at any time when it becomes necessary due to changes in data protection laws or for corporate reasons.